Midland Basin's Oil Production

Top Oil-Producing Counties in the Midland Basin

Martin County leads Texas oil production with 596,000 barrels per day across 3,192 wells. Midland, Upton, and Howard counties follow in the rankings. The Permian Basin remains a key focus for oilfield activity, with Reagan, Glasscock, and Andrews also reporting high volumes and well counts. This data snapshot supports analysts and investors.

#CountyWell CountDaily Oil production (bo/d)
1Martin (TX)3192596371
2Midland (TX)3139561192
3Upton1319254103
4Howard (TX)2024251575
5Reagan917161425
6Glasscock776125306
7Andrews546104537
8Dawson (TX)10631404
9Borden14429799
10Ector10727057
11Irion18116770
12Mitchell (TX)114883
13Crockett (TX)341719
14Tom Green123
15Garza48

Want Deeper Midland Basin Insights? Get Full Access to County-Level Production Data.

Get access to historical trends, decline curves, and operator-level intelligence.

Meet Novi Labs' knowledgeable experts.
Invite to Speak

Please provide us some information about your event, and we will get back to you as soon as we can

Expert form

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
News, trends and data for the US upstream industry
Receive latest updates on the energy industry into your inbox.

Sign up today for free and get a weekly email with News and insights on important developments in the major tight oil & gas basins.

Subscribe form (popup)

"(Required)" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.